PRIVACY NOTICE

Controller

 

Outreach Tuition is the controller for the purposes of these privacy guidelines and all the personal data handed over in the course of using our services.  In overview, Outreach Tuition has control of your data and we will never sell your information or give out your information without your consent.

 

Collection and Use of your personal data

 

1.You make an inquiry


If you have made an inquiry, we will usually need your name and contact details so that a member of staff can get back to you.  We will only rely on legitimate interests for this.  Once we have handled your inquiry, your personal data is deleted unless you have registered to our services.

 

2.You are using our services


If you are doing this as a customer, we will often need you to complete our referral form which includes your name, organisation, organisation’s address, student that you are referring, payment details etc.  We rely on legitimate interest for this as well as complying with the legal requirements (i.e. tax etc)  We have an obligation to keep financial records for up to 7 years and may need to pass the details over to our accounts department. 


However, once we have finished working with a student, we will delete any personal date that we don’t legally have to retain.  We may also ask for a testimonial that we can put on our company website, but that will only be done with your consent.
 

This website only uses necessary cookies and so we don’t collect any personal data about you from your cookies.

 

If you contact the company via email or phone, we will process your information in line with the above.  However, we would also suggest that you have a read through our privacy policies too via our secure log in page.

 

Any data stored about you is located in the UK.

 

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access the information we hold about you. 

  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.

  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal information.

 

Please note that we’ll need you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

If at any point you want to make a complaint, please contact us in the first instance. However, you always have the option to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office instead / as well as www.ico.org.uk  We always prefer to help you directly in the first instance though – We always want to ensure that your details are kept and we will always do our best to meet our clients needs.

Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to other sites that are operated by us. These will be our social media links, we do not solely own these social media websites.  If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. I’d strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit, as we do not have control over these sites and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

We might review and update this Privacy notice from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy notice on this page. We will let you know via email and / or a prominent notice on this website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Notice.  You can, of course, review this Privacy Notice periodically for any changes  and changes to this Privacy Notice are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

If you are a school or local authority customer and would like to view our policies listed below, please log in to our secure system via the log in page on the main menu.

 

  • Safeguarding for Children and Young People Policy 2020

  • Safer Recruitment Policy 2020

  • Code of Conduct 2020

  • Whistleblowing and Complaints Policy 2020

  • Online Safety Policy 2020

  • Online Security Procedure 2020

  • IT Security Policy 2020

  • Privacy Policy 2020

  • Data Breach Policy 2020

  • Data Subject Request Procedure 2020

  • Data Management and Archiving Policy 2020

 

 

  © 2018 Outreach Tuition Ltd

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Outreach Tuition Ltd

The Old Courthouse

58 High Street

55858Maidstone

Kent

ME14 1SY

 

VAT Registered Number  286 719944

Ltd Company Number 11365847